Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Crystal Passion (also referred to as we, us, our within these terms and conditions), we have put together these terms and conditions to ensure your interaction with us is always a positive experience. Please take some time to review these terms and conditions that govern ours and your responsibilities when shopping with Crystal Passion. If you are unable to find the information you are looking for it may be within our FAQs or privacy policy.

If there is any uncertainty with the terms and conditions above, please contact Crystal Passion (hello@crystalpassion.com.au) before the completion of any purchase.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Crystal Passion is operated under the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth of Australia and where applicable the state of Victoria. As such, the use of this website means that you understand and agree that any legal action will only be commenced in these forums.

 

REVIEW OF TERMS

Crystal Passion holds the right to change the Terms and Conditions from time to time without notice. The relevant and binding Terms and Conditions for each order are at the time that each individual order or transaction occurs.

 

COPYRIGHT

All content on this website, including text, icons, graphics, etc are the property of Crystal Passion or its suppliers and are protected by Australian and International Copyright law. No part or portion of this website may be copied, sold or used in any manner for any commercial purpose without written consent from Crystal Passion.

 

SHIPPING

For full details of our shipping policies please refer to our FAQs page. Crystal Passion holds no responsibility for additional customs charges or for importation or other restrictions that vary from country to country. The purchaser remains responsible for all charges and fees incurred.

 

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Crystal Passion operates this website as an online store for the sale and purchase of retail goods.

The website may contain information from a number of external resources including but not limited to the metaphysical properties of crystals/minerals and rocks, the origin of the crystals/minerals and rock, and the identification of some crystals/minerals and rocks. The website provides you with the opportunity to purchase goods or services sourced by Crystal Passion in good faith for sale on the website.

We are not an agent for any third party suppliers of any goods or services that are advertised on the website.

Information contained on the website about the emotional and physical properties of crystals/minerals and rocks cannot be replaced with medical professionals’ advice or medications. We do our best endeavour to ensure the information provided on the website is accurate and up-to-date, to the best of our knowledge. You should be aware that such information may be inaccurate, incomplete, out of date and may change at any time. By placing an order on the website you agree to accept this responsibility.

 

CONFIRMATION AND ACCEPTANCE OF ORDER

All orders (including payments) are considered as an offer of purchase only until the order is shipped. We reserve the right to refuse acceptance of the offer to purchase and refund the full payment without penalty.

 

PAYMENT

All goods remain the property of Crystal Passion until full payment is received, all payments must be made online via PayPal.

All prices listed are inclusive of any Australian Goods and Services Tax, if applicable.

 

CURRENCY

All prices and values mentioned on this website are in Australian Dollars (AUD), unless otherwise specified in your nominated currency.

Any prize, reward or give away value is represented in AUD, unless otherwise specified.

 

REVIEWS / COMMENTS

From time to time you may be asked to review or offer to review this website/service or the products that are on offer. If you choose to do this you are granting us permission to use, reproduce, modify and publish them in a royalty free and irrevocable manner granting us the right to use your first name and Country of Residence. Any views and/or opinions of any posted reviews remain the sole product of their creator and do not represent the views or opinions of Crystal Passion, its owners, shareholders, employees or others.

 

PURPOSE OF GOODS

Goods are provided on behalf of the manufacturer and as such you agree to utilise them in accordance with the recommendations of the manufacturer, failure to do so means, that you assume full responsibility for any loss or damage arising from the product’s misuse.

 

ADVICE AND INFORMATION

Advice and information contained within this website is of a general nature and is not intended to constitute or replace professional advice for individual or specific conditions. Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained within this website is correct, we take no responsibility for any loss or damage arising from its use.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Please refer to the full Privacy Policy provided on the Crystal Passion website.

 

COOKIES

By using the Crystal Passion website you agree to the utilisation of cookies and other technologies that assist us in tracking data about visits to the website, including information about, time and date, pages visited, duration, frequency of visits and domain or country of origin. This information cannot be utilised to identify you personally or to link you to information that can identify you personally. The information is utilised to ensure each experience interacting with us is positive.

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Crystal Passion continually monitors the website to maintain accurate and current information, regarding but not limited to, products, pricing and services where possible. We reserve the right to correct errors, inaccuracies, omissions and update information at any time without notice including after you have submitted an order and/or made payment.

 

SECURITY

Crystal Passion takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, please refer to the full Privacy Policy for details.

You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of any passwords or personal account information required to effectively interact with this website. You are also responsible for all business and/or interactions undertaken utilising your personal passwords and account information.

If you become aware that your information is being utilised outside of these terms and conditions or outside of your control please report it to Crystal Passion via our contact page immediately. Any misuse that results in damages or loss is solely your responsibility

 

GIFT VOUCHERS

Gift vouchers are available for purchase on our website with the following conditions:

  • Gift Vouchers can only be used to purchase products within this website.
  • Gift Vouchers can only be purchased in Australian dollars
  • Each Gift Voucher is valid for one transaction only, any unused value of the Gift Voucher will be forfeited.
  • Values of a Gift Vouchers are: $10, $20, $50 and $100 AUD
  • Gift Vouchers are valid for 1 year from the date of purchase

 

PROMOTIONAL MAILOUTS

We reserve the right to email our customers with details of any promotions we have from time to time. Customers are added to our mailing list after they make their first purchase, or by directly subscribing to our mailing list.

Upon receiving an email for such promotions you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

 

REFUNDS AND EXCHANGES

We adhere to The Competition and Consumer Act 2010 regarding refund policy.

Every piece of crystal is unique and therefore it is likely that we cannot offer an exchange to an item that is exactly the same as the one you purchased. If you are not satisfied with the goods purchased on the website and you want to exchange to a similar product, conditions apply, you can contact us on hello@crystalpassion.com.au you request will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

Standard postage fees may apply if we agree to refund or exchange an item.

We reserve the right to refuse returned items if the items do not comply with our returns policy. Any items we have refused will be posted back to you and additional postage will be charged to you.

We accept no responsibility for returns that are sent by non-traceable postage methods and/or are not received by us. If we do not receive the returned items, we cannot issue an exchange, grant a store credit or provide a refund.

If you need to return an item, please contact us for a returns form.

 

COMPETITIONS

Prior to entering into any competition that may be offered by Crystal Passion from time to time, you must read the relevant published terms and conditions for each individual competition prior to entering. By entering any competition, you agree to any terms and conditions as set out for each competition.

 

SECURE DATA

We are unable to guarantee that any data transmission via the internet is totally secure. We take every precaution to protect information, however we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us. All transmissions to this website are at your own risk. Once your transmission is received we will take reasonable steps to preserve its security. If you become aware of any problems with the security of the data or the Site, please contact us immediately by email.


VIRUSES

In all dealings on the internet you assume full responsibility for any risk of virus infection and any resulting damage or loss as a result of that infection and, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability for any errors, omissions and faults. We are unable to guarantee that this site is free from viruses, fault or other conditions which could damage or interfere with your computer system and we do not warrant that your access to this Site will be uninterrupted, error free or that any defects will be corrected.

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This website and any associated website including but not limited to a link from this website, which includes all current and future websites (referred to as ‘the Website’) is a website of Crystal Passion (referred to as ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ in this Privacy Policy). By using the Website, you agree to the Privacy Policy of the Website which is set out on this page.

The Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the Website. This could be through you identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you, or when you subscribe to our email notification or when you complete any personal information asked of you.

 

Personal Information

We collect your personal information to ensure that we provide you with the level of service you deserve. The type of information we will collect about you includes but may not be limited to:

  1. Your name
  2. Address(es)
  3. Phone Number/s
  4. Email Address or other social media address
  5. Location Details
  6. Birthday

We may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our Website. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Website are most commonly accessed or any such other information as is deemed reasonable.

We may use your information for current or future marketing and promotional

purposes. By giving us your personal information, you are consenting to us contacting you via these methods. Each communication we send to you will provide details on how to unsubscribe.

 

Disclosure
Unless required by law, we will not use or disclose any personal information about you to an unrelated third party without your consent. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information secure, accurate and up-to-date. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

 

Changes
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You will be updated on any changes of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to or from the Website.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Crystal Passion respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended to the highest standard. Those principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us and is aimed at describing the various ways we collect, hold, manage and use your personal information, and the steps we take to protect that information.

 

The kinds of personal information that Crystal Passion collects and holds:

For prospective customers and products, Crystal Passion may collect:

  • General contact details, such as email address, billing / delivery address and telephone number;
  • Proposed or desired product details;
  • And your history of expenditure in similar products.

 

How Crystal Passion collects and holds personal information:

The majority of information collected and held by Crystal Passion is sourced from personal information provided either in person to Crystal Passion employees or online via the Crystal Passion website (www.crystalpassion.com.au). This may include initial correspondences regarding possible sales or purchases of any products.

This information may be used by Crystal Passion for our SEO strategy, as well as tailoring your browsing experience according to its type, through the use of style sheets.

 

The option for use of anonymity or a pseudonym:

Under the Australian Privacy Principles all individuals have the option to deal with Crystal Passion through anonymity, or through the use of a pseudonym.

This option is revoked in situations where it is impracticable for Crystal Passion to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym. An example of such a situation is an individual who enters into a sale or purchase transaction with Crystal Passion.

 

How Crystal Passion secures my personal information:

We take all reasonable steps in our efforts to protect and secure your personal information. All personal information is stored on secured servers, reducing the risks of misuse, interference and loss. All personal information is protected against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through only allowing access to this information by formally authorised personnel.

Although Crystal Passion takes all reasonable steps to ensure security of personal information, personal information cannot be guaranteed as secured due to unavoidable inherent risks involved in the electric storage and transmission of this information. We advise that you must take this into consideration when providing personal information.

If Crystal Passion have collected and held personal information and no longer need that information for any purpose whatsoever, we will ensure that reasonable steps in the circumstances will be taken to destroy the information or to ensure that the personal information is permanently de-identified.

 

How an individual may access and seek correction of personal information that is held by Crystal Passion:

Crystal Passion must, on request by an individual, provide access to personal information collected and held about that particular individual. Crystal Passion will respond to the request for access to the personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Where necessary Crystal Passion may charge a reasonable amount for the time and effort taken to provide the personal information to the individual. This charge will not apply to the making of the request.

However, under the Australian Privacy Principles, Crystal Passion is not required to give requested personal information to the extent that:

  • the entity reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health, security or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the entity and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  • giving access would reveal the intentions of the entity in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
  • giving access would be unlawful; or
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • both of the following apply:
    • the entity has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to the entity’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in;
    • giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the entity in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

 

Whether Crystal Passion is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients:

The same applies to disclosure to overseas recipients as to local recipients.

 

How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles:

You can contact Crystal Passion and speak with our Privacy Officer.

If Crystal Passion is unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you are welcome to refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner in your State capital.

 

Privacy Commissioner contact details:

The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

 

How this policy changes over time:

This statement represents our policy as at 1 August 2020. We may change this policy from time to time at our discretion, especially in line with changes in applicable regulations and legislation.

 

Further Information

If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s www.privacy.gov.au website.

We welcome your comments and feedback at hello@crystalpassion.com.au

Disclaimer

Information on this website and any associated website including but not limited to a link from this website (“linked site”), is given for general information purposes only. It should not be relied on as a substitute for legal, health, beauty or any other expert advice and must not be relied on as a basis for any decision you make concerning any featured products. Individual enquiries must be made separately to verify the information given on this website and any linked site. Crystal Passion accepts no liability arising from the information on this site, or any linked site, being incorrect. Images contained on this website and any linked site are indicative only and must not be relied on for any reason. Unless Crystal Passion has agreed in writing, Crystal Passion prohibits any activity which uses intellectual property owned by or licensed to Crystal Passion or which may involve Crystal Passion in any liability. The information is subject to change at any time without notice and to the extent permitted by law, is provided “as is” without representation, or warranty of any kind, as to the accuracy, completeness or suitability for a particular purpose.